NTSB Identification: ATL93FA046.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50289.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 03, 1993 in FT. BRAGG, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/19/1993
Aircraft: BEECH A23, registration: N5774V
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE FLIGHT DEPARTED RUNWAY 27 AT SIMMONS ARMY AIRFIELD. IMMEDIATELY AFTER DEPARTURE, THE PILOT REQUESTED AN IMMEDIATE RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT AT ABOUT 300 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL, THE ENGINE SOUNDED AS IF IT HAD LOST POWER. THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A 90 DEGREE RIGHT BANK AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN ON A HEADING OF APPROXIMATELY 30 DEGREES. THE POST CRASH FIRE CONSUMED MOST OF THE AIRCRAFT FUSELAGE AND ENGINE AREA. THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF EXTREME HEAT AND FIRE DAMAGE TO THE ENGINE ACCESSORY AREA. THERE WAS CONTINUITY OF THE ENGINE DRIVE TRAIN. THE PROPELLER DID NOT SHOW EVIDENCE OF CHORDWISE SCRATCHING NOR TWISTING TOWARD LOW PITCH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS AND THE LOSS OF CONTROL DURING THE FORCED LANDING. Index for Jan1993 | Index of months