NTSB Identification: ANC93LA029
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, January 29, 1993 in PORT HEIDEN, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32, registration: N8327S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE NON SCHEDULED AIR TAXI CARGO FLIGHT, CONDUCTED UNDER 14 CFR PART 135, EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT. THE PILOT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON SNOW COVERED TUNDRA. A POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE POWERPLANT BY A FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION AVIATION SAFETY INSPECTOR REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER 3 CYLINDER INTAKE VALVE STEM FAILED, CAUSING THE VALVE TO PASS THROUGH THE PISTON, RESULTING IN EXTENSIVE INTERNAL DAMAGE TO THE ENGINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE NUMBER 3 CYLINDER INTAKE VALVE STEM. A FACTOR IN THE DEGREE OF DAMAGE THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED IN THE MISHAP WAS ATTRIBUTABLE TO THE OFF AIRPORT EMERGENCY LANDING ON SHOW COVERED TUNDRA. Index for Jan1993 | Index of months