NTSB Identification: ANC93LA024.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50291.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 05, 1993 in SCAMMON BAY, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 207A, registration: N7373U
Injuries: 2 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING A LONG STRAIGHT IN APPROACH THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN APPROXIMATELY 2 MILES SHORT OF THE RUNWAY, DURING WHITEOUT SNOW CONDITIONS. THE PILOT SAID THERE WAS NO GROUND VEGETATION TO GIVE HIM A DEPTH PERCEPTION, AND THAT HE WAS MAINTAINING A CONSTANT INDICATED ALTITUDE USING HIS ALTIMETER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOTS FAILURE TO FOLLOW VFR PROCEDURES. A FACTOR WAS THE WHITEOUT SNOW CONDITION. Index for Jan1993 | Index of months