NTSB Identification: SEA99LA024.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 26, 1998 in OMAK, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/11/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 120, registration: N120L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 95 total hour (80 hours make/model) pilot-in-command reported that upon touchdown on runway 17 at the Omak airport the aircraft bounced slightly and then touched down left of the centerline and at a slight angle. The runway surface had a thin layer of snow covering its surface and the pilot was unsuccessful in regaining directional control using brakes and rudder. The aircraft then departed the runway approximately 45 degrees from the centerline and impacted a snowbank (berm) along the runway's east edge, subsequently nosing over. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical problem with the aircraft and winds were 4 knots from 070 degrees magnetic.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain directional control. Contributing factors were the snow covered runway and a snowbank (berm) at the runway's edge. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1998 | Index of months