NTSB Identification: NYC99WA039
Accident occurred Saturday, December 19, 1998 in ST JOHN'S, Canada
Aircraft: Cessna U206G, registration: N4688C
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On December 19, 1998, at 1513 Atlantic Standard Time, a Cessna U206G, N4688C, was destroyed after a forced landing at sea, about 190 nautical miles southeast of St. John's, Newfoundland. The certificated private pilot was fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. An international flight plan was filed for the flight between Santa Maria Airport (LPAZ), Azores, Portugal, and St. John's Airport (CYYT). The ferry flight was conducted under international flight rules.

Full narrative available

Index for Dec1998 | Index of months