NTSB Identification: NYC99LA038.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 19, 1998 in CINCINNATTI, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/05/2000
Aircraft: Beech BE-76, registration: N42RR
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor was giving instruction to the private pilot in anticipation of a multi-engine flight test. It had rained earlier, and the runway was still wet. The instructor gave the private pilot a simulated engine failure during the takeoff roll. He allowed the airplane to accelerate, and pulled back the mixture to the left engine at approximately 30 knots. The airplane veered quickly to the left, about 30 degrees. The private pilot did not retard both throttles immediately, so the flight instructor advanced the mixture on the left engine; however, the corrective action was too late, and the airplane departed the runway. The flight instructor reduced the power, and the brakes were applied. The airplane continued through the wet grass, then ran into an elevated asphalt driveway at 10 to 15 knots. The nose gear collapsed, and the airframe was bent.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's delay in initiating remedial action. Factors include a wet runway, and the student's inability to maintain airplane directional control during a simulated, on-ground engine failure. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1998 | Index of months