NTSB Identification: NYC99LA035.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 08, 1998 in MATHEWS, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1999
Aircraft: Beech 36, registration: N3237Q
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Upon reaching his destination, the pilot overflew the runway, checked the winds, and entered a left base for landing to the east. The pilot positioned the airplane on a 2 mile final, configured the airplane with approach flaps, and slowed to 75 mph. The airplane touched down approximately 300 feet past the approach end of the 2,200 foot wet grass runway and started to roll out. Halfway down the runway, the pilot applied the brakes and the airplane started to slide. With approximately 600 feet remaining, the pilot felt the airplane was not going to stop, so he maneuvered the airplane to the right side of the runway to attempt a left 180 degree turn. On the right side of the runway, the right main landing gear encountered 'tall' grass, causing the airplane to veer to the right and depart the runway. The right wing then struck a 3 to 4 inch diameter tree, and the airplane came to a stop. The airplane's Pilot's Operator Handbook (POH) stated in the before landing checklist, 'Flaps-FULL DOWN.' The POH only has landing performance data for flaps full down on a dry level runway. According to the POH, a 3,200 pound airplane would require a landing distance of 1,500 feet, based on no wind, sea level, a 50-foot obstacle, and an air temperature of 77 degrees Fahrenheit.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to land with less than full-down flaps. Contributing factors were the wet landing surface and the tree. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1998 | Index of months