NTSB Identification: NYC99FA037.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 12, 1998 in GREENVILLE, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/28/2000
Aircraft: Taylorcraft BC12-D, registration: N43778
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness reported that the student pilot had been in the traffic pattern for 15 - 20 minutes during his second flight of the day. A second witness, who was in the pattern at the time of the accident, reported seeing the aircraft touch down in a grassy landing area to the right of, and parallel to, paved runway 15. It then veered left, crossed runway 15, and continued towards a large briar patch and an intersecting turf runway, during which the aircraft entered a steep, climbing left turn. The witness reported that he then observed the aircraft nose drop, and 'go over.' A third (ground) witness reported seeing the aircraft cross over the briar patch and make a climbing left turn which was described as 'not excessively steep', and with the angle of bank of at least 25 degrees. This was followed by the aircraft leveling off, and then impacting trees. This witness reported the winds as calm. On site examination revealed that the aircraft first encountered trees approximately 10 feet below the 70 foot high tops, and the wreckage distribution progressed toward 030 degrees magnetic to ground impact. There was no evidence of pre-impact control or engine malfunction. The student pilot had 109 total flight hours. He had some initial flight training in 1944, then began flying again in 1995.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during touch-and-go landing, and his failure to maintain obstacle clearance. A factor was the tree. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1998 | Index of months