NTSB Identification: MIA99WA042
Accident occurred Sunday, December 06, 1998 in MARSH HARBOR, Bahamas
Aircraft: Piper PA-38-112, registration: N9471T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On December 6, 1998, about 0915 eastern standard time, a Piper PA-38-112, N9471T, registered to Bug Air Transport Co., operating as a 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight, crashed into a salt marsh 6 miles west of Marsh Harbor International Airport, Abaco, Bahamas, following a sudden engine stoppage. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and a VFR flight plan had been filed. The airplane received substantial damage, and the ATP-rated pilot, the lone occupant, was not injured. The flight originated from Hollywood/Fort Lauderdale International Airport, at about 0720.

Full narrative available

Index for Dec1998 | Index of months