NTSB Identification: MIA99LA055.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 24, 1998 in PEMBROKE PINES, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/27/1999
Aircraft: Cessna 150, registration: N252WM
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated he started his takeoff to the west. After rotation he was not comfortable with his altitude in relation to obstacles off the departure end of the runway (trees). He aborted his takeoff late. The airplane touched down on the runway, continued off the end of the runway and collided with a fence and a guardrail. When asked what caused the accident the pilot stated, 'poor judgement to abort with insufficient runway remaining to stop the airplane'.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to abort the takeoff with insufficient runway remaining. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1998 | Index of months