NTSB Identification: MIA99LA053.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 23, 1998 in SAN JUAN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/03/1999
Aircraft: Cessna 402B, registration: N8203Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported both engines were surging during approach to land on runway 10 and the aircraft was oscillating about the vertical axis about 15-20 degrees. Using full right rudder he was able to maintain runway alignment and he lowered full wing flaps and reduced engine power to slow the aircraft. Passing over the end of the runway he reduced engine power further and the aircraft went to the left and crashed in the grass next to the runway. Post crash examination of the aircraft showed both propellers had damage consistent with powered rotation at the time of ground impact. Examination of the engines showed no evidence of failure or malfunction that would cause the surging reported by the pilot. No transmissions were received by the ATC tower from the pilot reporting malfunctions with the aircraft. The winds were from 080 degrees at 18 knots, gusting to 22 knots at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the aircraft. The reason for the reported engine surging is undetermined. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1998 | Index of months