NTSB Identification: MIA99LA052.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 19, 1998 in CLEARWATER, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-24-250, registration: N5836P
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student had failed the soft field takeoff procedure during a commercial checkride 3 days earlier and was flying with his flight instructor for additional training. The instructor stated that the student had the tendency to allow the airplane to drift to the left after the nose wheel came off the ground. The flight departed and with the student performing a soft field takeoff, the airplane began drifting to the left. The instructor advised the student to apply 'a lot more right rudder!' and the student applied 'way too much' right rudder. While flying in a cross controlled condition, the instructor attempted to regain control but the airplane stalled and the left wing of the airplane contacted the runway, followed by the right wing. The airplane then traveled off the runway onto grass and came to rest with the right main landing gear collapsed. The instructor stated that he should have taken corrective action sooner. Examination of the airplane revealed a bent and broken threaded portion of a rod end for the retract/extension rod.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The delay by the pilot-in-command (CFI) to take control of the airplane and inadvertent stall/mush resulting in the uncontrolled descent and impact with the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1998 | Index of months