NTSB Identification: LAX99TA043.
Accident occurred Friday, December 04, 1998 in IMPERIAL, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-150, registration: N82325
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he landed on runway 26, and as he turned onto the taxiway, a wind gust got under the upwind wing. The aircraft nosed over and came to rest inverted. The airport weather facility reported that the winds were from 250 degrees at 15 knots with gusts to 25 knots at the time of the accident. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunction with the aircraft prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusty wind conditions while taxiing from landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1998 | Index of months