NTSB Identification: LAX99LA056.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 17, 1998 in RED BLUFF, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: WEBER CA-65, registration: N5656
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he had wrapped the right seat belt around the right control stick to hold it back while starting the engine. He stated that he forgot to remove the seat belt before takeoff and the aircraft stalled and veered left off the runway in the takeoff initial climb. The pilot did not use a checklist before taxiing. The airplane is configured with side-by-side seating and the pilot was flying from the left seat.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to remove the right seat belt from around the right control stick, which resulted in a loss of aircraft control. An additional cause is the pilot's failure to use a checklist. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1998 | Index of months