NTSB Identification: LAX99LA050.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of AMERICA WEST AIRLINES, INC.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 13, 1998 in SACRAMENTO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Boeing 737-300, registration: N328AW
Injuries: 1 Serious,74 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Prior to descent from cruise, the cockpit crew advised the second flight attendant, who was later injured, and the third flight attendant by intercom that turbulence was anticipated during descent for landing and for them to secure the cabin and be seated. The second attendant notified the first attendant who directed her attention toward securing first class. The second flight attendant proceeded through the cabin from front to rear, with a trash bag, picking up service items and ensuring that passenger's seat belts were fastened. As she reached the rear of the cabin, turbulence was encountered and both she and the third flight attendant, who was working in the rear galley, took their seats and fastened their seat belts. After 1 or 2 minutes of moderate turbulence, the turbulence ceased and the second and third flight attendants got up to finish their work in the aft galley. Additional turbulence was then encountered which caused the second flight attendant to fall to the floor of the galley. The third flight attendant also fell but landed on the foot of the second attendant, which broke the second attendant's ankle. The fight data recorder output showed that, at one point in the descent, vertical acceleration values varied from 0.65 g's to 2.02 g's over a 1-second period.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the second and third flight attendants to comply with instructions to remain seated in anticipation of turbulence. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1998 | Index of months