NTSB Identification: LAX99LA046.
Accident occurred Friday, December 11, 1998 in TUCSON, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-28R-200, registration: N9320N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The purpose of the flight was to conduct a proficiency check. The flight instructor demonstrated a soft field landing from the right seat. On the landing rollout the airplane veered to the right. The airplane was configured with left-hand toe brakes only. Brakes on the right side are optional, and this particular airplane did not come equipped with right side brakes. He was unable to regain control of the airplane and it continued off of the runway and the gear collapsed. The flight instructor felt that the student pilot panicked and he did not respond quickly enough to the situation. He believed that the pilot continued to apply incorrect inputs into the steering and brakes to control the airplane. The airplane's landing gear and braking system were inspected, as well as the airplane maintenance logs, no discrepancies were noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the instructor pilot to maintain directional control and properly supervise the landing. A contributing factor was the unavailability of brakes on the instructor's side (the right side) of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1998 | Index of months