NTSB Identification: LAX99LA044.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 05, 1998 in VICTORVILLE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-24-250, registration: N8086P
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft collided with ground obstructions during a forced landing 2.5 miles short of the airport. The pilot was practicing an ILS instrument approach when he experienced engine failure, and was unsuccessful at restarting the engine. Upon retrieval of the aircraft, the right fuel tank was found empty, while the other tanks were full. The fuel selector valve was on the right tank. The fuel system was continuous and without leaks.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fuel starvation caused by the pilot's failure to select a tank containing fuel. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1998 | Index of months