NTSB Identification: FTW99LA064.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 31, 1998 in BOWIE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/06/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N46285
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The engine lost power during the takeoff portion of a touch and go landing during an instrument training flight. The airplane landed hard in rough and uneven terrain, nosed over, and came to rest in the inverted position. The flight instructor reported that prior to the accident, he and his student had been executing practice instrument approaches under their own navigation, while in VFR conditions. The 1,800-hour flight instructor reported that during the initial takeoff climb, they heard a different engine sound and noticed a drop in engine RPM. The flight instructor assumed the controls of the airplane and lowered the nose. The engine ran normally after he lowered the nose; however, he was too low to recover. The reason for the reported loss of engine power could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The hard landing due to the flight instructor's delayed remedial action to take control of the airplane when the engine lost power. Factors were the loss of engine power for an undetermined reason, and the rough and uneven terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1998 | Index of months