NTSB Identification: FTW99LA057.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 31, 1998 in MARIETTA, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/06/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 177, registration: N30246
Injuries: 4 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane contacted tree branches while on final approach to land at a private turf covered airport during dark night light conditions. The pilot flew over the 2,450 foot runway and verified that the runway was free of obstructions, and then committed to land. While on final approach he observed all of the runway lights and no obstructions. As the pilot observed the runway threshold lights 'just beginning to disappear beneath the nose of the aircraft,' he noticed tree branches 'to the front of and to the left' of the approach path, and initiated a go-around. Subsequently, the airplane's left wing contacted the tree branches, and the airplane turned to the left. The airplane impacted the ground, slid 75 feet, and came to rest upright. Remarks in the Airport/Facilities Directory for the airport states: Runway 35 Trees; While landing at night, trees off both runway ends.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot-in-command to maintain clearance with terrain. Factors were the short runway and the dark night light condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1998 | Index of months