NTSB Identification: FTW99LA053.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 16, 1998 in DENTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/06/2001
Aircraft: Dennis Pointer KR-2, registration: N202DP
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness stated that the tricycle gear equipped airplane landed hard and bounced about 15 feet up into the air. The witness further stated that 'he expected the pilot of the homebuilt airplane to add power and recover, but instead the airplane dropped onto the runway in a nose down attitude in a slight right turn.' In a brief statement, the pilot stated that he 'hit the runway too hard and bounced.' The pilot did not have any further recollection of the accident. The passenger, who was seated in the right seat, stated in the enclosed passenger statement form that 'the aircraft bounced upon contact with the runway.' The passenger added that 'some seconds later I could no longer see the runway because we were in a high pitch attitude.' The passenger concludes that 'it was not long before the aircraft rolled over on its back to the right and crashed.' The airplane came to rest in the inverted position on the right side of the runway. The homebuilt airplane, which was not equipped with shoulder harnesses, had accumulated a total of 58 flight hours since new.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of control as result of his improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1998 | Index of months