NTSB Identification: FTW99LA048
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, December 13, 1998 in SAN ANGELO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/2001
Aircraft: Aerospatiale AS-350-BA, registration: N911MV
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The instructor pilot-command (PIC) of the twin-engine helicopter was giving a newly hired pilot a check out and instruction. After completion of a practice 'hydraulic system off' landing, the PIC performed a normal takeoff (with hydraulics 'ON'). During the takeoff, the helicopter rolled over to the left, and the main rotor blades impacted the ground. The PIC reported that it felt like a 'hydraulic hardover.' Examination of the hydraulic system after the accident did not reveal any defects or anomalies that would validate a hydraulic hardover.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the rollover during take off for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1998 | Index of months