NTSB Identification: FTW99LA042.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 02, 1998 in ENGLAND, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/22/2001
Aircraft: HOLIMAN PIETENPOL AIRCAMPER, registration: N396S
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the high wing tailwheel equipped airplane lost control of the airplane after impacting a powerline that was suspended 30 feet above the ground. Witnesses near the accident site observed the airplane maneuvering at low altitude prior to the accident. A nearby resident reported to law enforcement officers that he heard the sound of the airplane engine flying near his residence. The resident reported that the sound of the engine stopped about the same time that his home lost electrical power. The resident went outside and found that the single powerline servicing his home was down on the ground. The remains of the wood and fabric airplane came to rest on a southerly heading, about 200 feet beyond the point where the wire was severed. The commercial pilot was occupying the front seat of the 2-seat tandem airplane. Flight control continuity was established to all flight surfaces. Likewise, continuity was established to all engine controls. Fuel was found at the site and there was no fire.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the powerline while maneuvering. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1998 | Index of months