NTSB Identification: FTW99LA040.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 01, 1998 in FORT WORTH, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/06/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N4755B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the full stop landing, the airplane exited the runway and traveled down an incline before coming to rest. The student pilot, sole occupant, reported that this was his second solo flight and that he applied the wrong rudder during the landing roll.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's loss of directional control due to improper use of the rudder. A factor was the hilly terrain beyond the departure end of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1998 | Index of months