NTSB Identification: FTW99FA055.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 26, 1998 in MIDLAND, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/22/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 182P, registration: N182FE
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane stalled on final approach and impacted the ground short of the runway threshold along the extended centerline of the runway. According to one witness, the airplane pitched 'up and then back down and the wings started to rock back and forth some.' Subsequently, the nose of the airplane pitched down about 70 degrees and impacted the ground. Two other witnesses saw the airplane's wings 'teeter slightly' then the airplane pitched 70 degrees nose low and impacted the ground. Flight control continuity was confirmed at the accident site. No anomalies were found during the testing of the engine, autopilot, and electrical trim system that would have prevented normal operation prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed, resulting in an inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1998 | Index of months