NTSB Identification: FTW99FA049.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 15, 1998 in MARKSVILLE, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/07/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 150H, registration: N22038
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During landing on a runway that was undergoing reconstruction, the airplane impacted a dirt bank and nosed over. There was a Notice to Airmen (NOTAM) in effect stating that the airport was closed. When the private pilot received a weather briefing for the cross-country flight, he was not given the NOTAM, since he did not tell the briefer he intended to pass over, or stop at the airport. The accident occurred at dusk, 24 minutes after sunset. The runway lights and the airport's rotating beacon were turned off, and the runway threshold was marked with an 'X'. Construction workers had removed the old asphalt runway surface and dumped truckloads of dirt along the runway centerline. A witness observed the airplane on a 'normal landing approach' to runway 22. The witness continued to watch the airplane until it disappeared from view behind a tree line. He then saw the airplane's 'tail section go up in the air.' The witness drove to the airport and found the airplane lying inverted on top of a dirt bank. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of any pre-impact mechanical discrepancies that would have prevented normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to visually identify the hazardous condition of the runway. Factors were the dusk light condition and the pilot's failure to obtain NOTAMs. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1998 | Index of months