NTSB Identification: DEN99LA027.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of FEDERAL EXPRESS CORPORATION
Accident occurred Monday, December 21, 1998 in DENVER, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/23/1999
Aircraft: Boeing 727-233, registration: N269FE
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A tug was pushing the aircraft back from the gate when the wheels of the airplane got stuck in snow. The tow bar shear pin, designed to break under excessive loads, snapped in half. The tug struck the airplane, breaking its windshield and causing damage to the aircraft's radome and forward pressure bulkhead. Airport operations personnel are responsible for the removal of snow. According to a ramp manager from the Federal Express Corporation, the snow bank in which the aircraft became mired was 12-16 inches from both the ramp and service road. He stated that the snow should have been plowed but allowed to accrue in that location.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Snow removal not done by other person. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1998 | Index of months