NTSB Identification: DEN99LA026.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 15, 1998 in GRANBY, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/20/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-46-350P, registration: N9255B
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was descending (15,700 feet) VMC over the Rocky Mountains when the airplane gained 500 feet in 5 to 6 seconds. The pilot said that the airplane rolled 90 degrees right, and pitched up 45 degrees. Both wings and the horizontal stabilizer of the airplane were subsequently replaced.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The in-flight encounter with clear air turbulence during descent. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1998 | Index of months