NTSB Identification: DEN99LA025.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 13, 1998 in GLENWOOD SPRING, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/28/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 182RG, registration: N9854C
Injuries: 4 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a full stop landing at the completion of a cross-country flight, the aircraft touched down nose wheel first and began to porpoise and oscillate in yaw. It exited the side of the runway and struck a chain link fence and pallet of natural gas pipe. No structural and/or system failure or malfunctions were found and the weather was clear skies with light and variable wind at 3 knots. The pilot had 24 hours total flight time in the accident aircraft make and model, and 4 hours in the last 90 days in make and model.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. A contributing factor is his inadequate recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1998 | Index of months