NTSB Identification: CHI99LA068.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 30, 1998 in EAU CLARE, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Cessna P210N, registration: N731YY
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane came to rest on the runway with the nose landing gear extended, and the main landing gear retracted. During an interview, the pilot reported that he did not use a written checklist to perform the before landing checks. An aircraft mechanic at the airport reported that he found the nose wheel landing gear was in the down position with the main landing gear in their gear wells, with the landing gear handle in the down position. The airplane was placed on jacks, and when the master switch was placed into the 'ON' position, the red gear in transit light illuminated, the landing gear extended and the green gear down light illuminated. The gear was then cycled approximately six times and operated normally. The mechanic attributed the failure of the gear warning horn to a stiff cable which was to be replaced in accordance with a 1981 service letter, but was never complied with.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the delayed gear extension by the pilot. Contributing factors were the checklist not used by the pilot, the inoperative gear warning, and the maintenance replacement of the throttle control/gear warning interconnect cable not performed by company/operator management as recommended by the manufacturer's service letter. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1998 | Index of months