NTSB Identification: CHI99LA060.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 26, 1998 in APPLETON, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N6136Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the pilot's last landing, he entered a right hand traffic pattern for runway 29. He stated that he had touched down slightly to the right of the runway's centerline. After he touched down, he attempted to go towards the left to get lined up onto the centerline. He added that as he crossed the centerline, he applied right rudder, but the airplane did not respond and continued to travel to the left. He stated that he applied both brakes, the right more so, but he was unable to control the airplane. He further stated that the airplane continued to the left, off the runway, at which point the nose landing gear collapsed. A wind of 240 degrees at 14 knots was recorded at the time of the accident. Inspection of the aircraft revealed no mechanical anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. A related factor was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1998 | Index of months