NTSB Identification: CHI99LA057.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 31, 1998 in TRYON, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Mooney M20E, registration: N333WS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While in cruise flight the engine began to lose power. The pilot elected to conduct a forced landing on a roadway due to rough and hilly terrain. The landing was successful; however, during the rollout the right wing impacted a sign, and rotated into a ditch. Subsequent to the accident an examination of the airplane engine revealed #3 cylinder was loose and six cylinder base studs were fractured. The engine had accumulated a total time of 1,100 hours time in service and 31 hours since the last inspection.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
other maintenance personnel's not correcting a loose cylinder assembly. Factors were loose engine cylinder assembly, fractured cylinder mounting hardware, the roadway, and road sign. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1998 | Index of months