NTSB Identification: CHI99LA054.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 27, 1998 in URBANA, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/18/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N5527L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was on final approach to the runway. The airplane was stabilized at 65 knots descending through 20 to 50 feet agl, with a 20 knot headwind, when the student pilot suddenly pushed the control yoke full forward. The instructor pilot reacted by pulling the yoke back to raise the nose of the airplane, and adding power. The airplane was too close to the ground to recover, and impacted in a slight nose up attitude. Examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot not maintaining the proper descent rate on final approach, and the certified flight instructor's delayed remedial action. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1998 | Index of months