NTSB Identification: CHI99LA051.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 10, 1998 in EVANSVILLE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N25493
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot said that he flew a normal traffic pattern to runway 18 at the Evansville Skylane Airport, Evansville, Indiana. The landing appeared normal. The student pilot said that he lightly pumped the brakes once and noticed that the plane did not react. The student pilot pumped the brakes a second time and noticed that he was sliding. Aware of a steep embankment which dropped off at the end of runway 18, the student pilot elected to steer the airplane to the right. The airplane continued to slide in the turn. The airplane's right wing struck the end of a hangar and then spun around, coming to a stop with the left wing striking the hanger door. Examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's inability to gain clearance between the airplane and the hanger. Factors contributing to this accident were the wet, grass landing surface, the student pilot's attempted turn to avoid the embankment drop off at the end of the runway, the embankment and the hangar. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1998 | Index of months