NTSB Identification: CHI99LA049.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 06, 1998 in EAST TROY, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/1999
Aircraft: Cessna 150, registration: N63563
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot lost directional control of the airplane while practicing touch and go landings. The airplane traveled off the right side of the runway where it contacted a ditch and nosed over. The student reported that local winds were from 330 degrees at 5 knots gusting to 12 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. Factors associated with the accident were the crosswind, and the ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1998 | Index of months