NTSB Identification: CHI99LA044.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 01, 1998 in MASON, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-181, registration: N36700
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported the engine lost power while in the traffic pattern after having flown two hours. The airplane was landed in a field during which time the right main landing gear collapsed. Post accident inspection revealed the left fuel tank was full of fuel and the right fuel tank was empty. A post accident test run of the engine failed to reveal any anomalies. The pilot reported that he did not switch fuel tanks in a timely manner during the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inattention to fuel management in that he failed to switch fuel tanks in a timely manner which resulted in fuel starvation. A factor related to the accident was the low altitude at which the loss of engine power occurred. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1998 | Index of months