NTSB Identification: CHI99FA053.
Accident occurred Friday, December 25, 1998 in ANGOLA, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/2000
Aircraft: Cessna C-172R, registration: N989CP
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was destroyed on impact with an agricultural field. Radar data the showed that the accident aircraft departed to the northeast at 3,400 feet and tracked east-northeast towards De Kalb County Airport, Auburn, Indiana where the aircraft descended. It then proceeded northbound to the Tri-State Steuben County Airport, Angola, Indiana, where there were three descents. The aircraft then proceeded towards the west and then turned towards the east at an altitude of 1,700 feet mean sea level (MSL). The last radar return was at 1445:12 at 1,700 feet MSL. The aircraft impacted the ground about 700 feet from a relative's house. A family member of the pilot stated that on previous flights, the pilot would do 'flybys' by the houses of people he knew. The family member also stated that they had rented a high wing airplane from the Angola Airport to go and perform 'flybys'. The family member described the 'flyby' as a circling maneuver at an altitude of approximately 3-4 times the height of the trees. The family member stated that he would hear a buzzer during the maneuver. No preimpact anomalies were found during inspection of the airplane or engine. Twelve gallons of fuel were recovered from the fuel tanks.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1998 | Index of months