NTSB Identification: ATL99LA032.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 09, 1998 in FT MYERS, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 310C, registration: N218S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During his preflight inspection of the airplane the pilot did not notice that the nose gear strut had collapsed and was not fully extended. After takeoff the landing gear retraction was normal. When the pilot arrived at the destination airport, the pilot lowered the landing gear handle, completed the before landing check, but did not confirm cockpit indications of the landing gear position. The airplane touched down with the nose gear in the retracted position. Examination of the landing gear system revealed that the nose gear strut failed to extend in the wheel well and interfered with the right hand nose gear door.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadequate preflight inspection of the airplane by the pilot and subsequent malfunction of the nose gear strut, and the pilot's failure to follow the landing checklist. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1998 | Index of months