NTSB Identification: ATL99LA029.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 05, 1998 in ADJUNTAS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 150B, registration: N5957T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the initial climb after takeoff the engine lost power. The pilot elected to return to the airport for an emergency landing. The pilot was forced to land in a grassy area short of the airport. The engine examination disclosed that the number three cylinder had no compression and no intake or exhaust valve movement was noted when the engine was rotated though. .
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to the restricted movement of the intake and exhaust valves on number 3 cylinder. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1998 | Index of months