NTSB Identification: ATL99LA028.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 05, 1998 in MADISON, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Sid Champion JURCA MJ-5, registration: N9772N
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the first attempted takeoff, the pilot experienced a rough engine condition and he elected to abort the takeoff. After several minutes of additional engine runup, the pilot attempted a second takeoff. During the second takeoff attempt, the engine developed normal power and the initial climbout was routine. As the airplane accelerated past the departure end of the runway, the engine lost power. The pilot elected to return to the airport for an emergency landing still losing power. The pilot selected an emergency landing area for a forced landing. As the pilot maneuvered for the emergency landing, the airplane collided with trees 300 yards east of the runway, and landed in an upright position. Examination of the accident site disclosed that fuel was recovered from the fuel system. The examination of the fuel system and the engine failed to disclose a mechanical malfunction or component failure. The carburetor heat lever was in cold position. Reviews of the existing weather conditions were favorable for the formation of carburetor ice.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Factors were conditions favorable for the formation of carburetor ice. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1998 | Index of months