NTSB Identification: ATL99LA027.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 03, 1998 in COLUMBIA, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 150, registration: N18022
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Approximately one hour into the flight, the flight instructor reported that the engine developed a rough condition and a reduction in power. Since normal flight could not be maintained, the flight instructor selected a field that he believed would be suitable for a forced landing. During the landing roll, the flight instructor attempted to avoid a collision with a drainage ditch and trees. After the airplane went through several gyrations, it rested180 degrees from the initial landing direction. Examination of the engine disclosed that the #2 exhaust valve had failed, and pieces if the valve head were lodged in the cylinder and the exhaust system. The examination of the valve revealed that the valve head separated at the valve stem attach point. The valve stem remained in a normally installed position, and functioned normally when the engine drive train was rotated. A review of the engine maintenance logs disclosed that this engine had a previous exhaust valve failure 931 hours ago. The exhaust valve Part Number was SA-646612.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the #2 exhaust valve that resulted in the total loss of engine power. A factor is the lack of suitable emergency landing terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1998 | Index of months