NTSB Identification: ANC99LA017.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, December 18, 1998 in MCGRATH, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2000
Aircraft: Casa C-212, registration: N502FS
Injuries: 20 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The captain reported that the takeoff was to be flown by the first officer. He said that after he completed the before takeoff checklist, he applied the brakes, and held them while the first officer applied full takeoff power. The captain reported that upon releasing the brakes, the aircraft accelerated to about 45 knots, and suddenly started pulling to the right. He added that both pilots pulled the power levers to the flight idle position as he took control of the airplane. He then applied full reverse thrust and heavy braking while trying to keep the nose straight, but the airplane kept pulling to the right. The captain added that in his opinion, the left engine continued to produce forward thrust after he placed the engine control levers into the full reverse position. The airplane continued off the right side of the 4,400 feet long by 75 feet wide runway, down an embankment, and into an area of large boulders. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, and right wing. Wind conditions about 32 minutes before the accident were reported to be from the east, at 20 knots. The engine functioned within acceptable parameters when installed in a test cell. The Cockpit Voice Recorder revealed that the crew planned for the use of differential power in order 'to keep it on the runway.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flightcrew's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. A factor associated with the accident was a crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1998 | Index of months