NTSB Identification: SEA99LA012.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 08, 1998 in RAINIER, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/11/2000
Aircraft: Stinson 108-2, registration: N9755K
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness stated that 'the approach appeared normal, when the plane suddenly pitched nose down into the ground and flipped.' The pilot stated to deputies that this was his first flight in the accident aircraft, and that 'he must have lost altitude more quickly than he realized, and caught the power lines.' The airplane impacted and came to rest inverted at the northwest end of the airstrip. In a written statement, the pilot noted that the runway has a displaced threshold, and that he was aiming at the green runway markers. He stated that the aircraft sank into the wires; the landing gear caught the wires and the airplane went in on the nose and flipped upside down. The pilot also noted that he may have experienced windshear.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from objects in the approach path. Factors include the marked wires near the end of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1998 | Index of months