NTSB Identification: NYC99LA025.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 14, 1998 in PINE ISLAND, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/2000
Aircraft: Horner-Ryan WICHAWK, registration: N30HR
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The two place, experimental, homebuilt airplane departed on a local flight to familiarize the new owner with the airplane. Both pilots held private pilot certificates. The pilot-in-command (PIC) occupied the left seat and was the former owner. The second pilot (new owner) occupied the right seat. Witnesses heard the engine stop momentarily, and resume running. The airplane was observed to impact in a nose down attitude in an open field. No evidence of a pre-existing failure or malfunction was found with the airplane or engine. Toxicological examinations revealed no drugs in the PIC.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain control while maneuvering. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1998 | Index of months