NTSB Identification: NYC99LA022.
Scheduled 14 CFR (D.B.A. DELTA AIRLINES )
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 03, 1998 in COVINGTON, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/11/2000
Aircraft: McDonnell Douglas MD-88, registration: N919DL
Injuries: 1 Serious,112 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was chalked at terminal gate with ground power applied. The ground crew then initiated the 'off loading' process. A ground crewmember who was operating a belt loader approached the airplane and as the belt loader approached the 'C1' door, it began to slow down. The belt loader then accelerated forward, struck the airplane and pinned the driver between the seat back of the belt loader and the airplane's fuselage. The driver of the belt load stated his foot slipped off the brake and onto the accelerator. Examination of the belt loader did not revealed any mechanical malfunctions. Light rain was falling at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The driver's failure to maintain control of the belt loader. A factor in the accident was the precipitation which may have contributed to the driver's foot slipping off the brake and onto the accelerator, as he approached the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1998 | Index of months