NTSB Identification: NYC99IA024.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of CONTINENTAL AIR LINES
Incident occurred Friday, November 06, 1998 in NEWARK, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/03/2000
Aircraft: Boeing 737-3TO, registration: N12318
Injuries: 110 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The Boeing 737-300 touched down under the control of the first officer, and the pilots felt a vibration or shimmy. The captain reported that he took control of the airplane, and stopped it on the runway. Examination disclosed that the lower torsion link on the right main landing gear had failed, and the wheels had rotated 45 degrees outboard. Metallurgical examination of the failed torsion link revealed it had failed in overstress. According to a Boeing 737 Service Letter, this had happened before and was traced to excessive play at the torsion link apex joint, which rendered the shimmy dampers ineffective. The shaft on the shimmy damper was bent about 20 degrees rearward, and the apex nut which held the upper and lower torsion links together was loose on the shaft. The damage precluded a check of the apex nut for proper torque.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
A loss of torque on the apex nut of the shimmy damper for undetermined reason(s), which resulted in a failure of the shimmy damper, and the subsequent failure of the lower torsion link of the right main landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1998 | Index of months