NTSB Identification: MIA99WA023
Accident occurred Sunday, November 01, 1998 in QUETZALTENANANG, Guatemala
Aircraft: Douglas DC3C, registration: N3FY
Injuries: 11 Fatal,7 Serious.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On November 1, 1998, about 1430 central standard time, a Douglas DC3C, N3FY, registered to Living Water Teaching Inc, operating as a 14 CFR Part 91 business flight, crashed into mountainous terrain near Quetzaltenango Airport, Quetzaltenango, Guatemala. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was reported filed. The airplane was destroyed, the U. S. private-rated pilot, U. S. commercial-rated copilot, and nine passengers sustained fatal injuries. Seven passengers received serious injuries. The flight originated from Playa Grande, Guatemala, about 45 minutes before the accident.
Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1998 | Index of months