NTSB Identification: MIA99LA045.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 29, 1998 in HUMACAO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: QUICKSILVER MXL-2, registration: N6153E
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After a flight of about 2 hours, the pilot was at about 500 feet agl, about 2 miles from his landing airport, when his two cycle engine sputtered and quit. The pilot performed a forced landing to a road in a residential area and collided with trees. Subsequent engine examination revealed sticking piston rings and piston to cylinder wall metal transfer due to lack of adequate lubrication. The pilot/operator stated he was using synthetic oil for his fuel/oil mixture.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's use of a synthetic oil that is not recommended by the engine manufacturer when premixing his two cycle gasoline/oil fuel mixture, resulting is a total loss of engine power due to decreased lubricating properties, and the subsequent forced landing to unsuitable terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1998 | Index of months