NTSB Identification: MIA99LA036.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 26, 1998 in TALLAHASSEE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172C, registration: N1377Y
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing at a private airstrip when a herd of horses crossed the runway. The pilot attempted to takeoff again, but struck and killed one of the horses, causing the airplane to nose over. He said when he was on the ground, after landing and still rolling , he saw the movement of the horses off to his right, about 100 feet away from the airplane, on the landing field side of the fence and moving along the fence line in a slow gallop. He elected to go around and get out of the field. As he applied full power the horses tracked across the field in the path of the airplane. Three to four horses ran across the field and the last horse to cross the path of the airplane closed with the aircraft and did not run away, but in a straight line which put it directly in front of the aircraft. At or near ground effect speed the airplane struck the horse in a broadside impact, with a nose up attitude resulting in the instantaneous death of the horse, the loss of power, propeller, and nose gear. The airplane dragged the horse for several yards, and then nosed forward and flipped over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
an on ground collision with a horse. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1998 | Index of months