NTSB Identification: MIA99LA035.
Accident occurred Friday, November 20, 1998 in ST. PETERSBURG, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/03/1999
Aircraft: Cessna 182C, registration: N8620T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight was under a special VFR request en route to St. Petersburg. According to the pilot, as he began to flare the airplane the plane dropped as if a strong downdraft hit. The reported winds and visibility at the airport about the time of the accident was reported as: winds from 140 degrees at 5 knots, and the visibility was 1 3/4 sm, with haze. The accident was not reported immediately after it had occurred, about 1 week later an FAA inspector was doing a surveillance at an FBO (fixed base operator) and noticed N8620T with it's nose gear 'severely bent aft.' When the inspector examined the wreckage it was determined that the airplane had sustained substantial damage. According to the FAA's report, '[the] pilot had a hard landing causing substantial damage to the aircraft structure.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot misjudged the flare, resulting in a hard land and subsequent damage to the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1998 | Index of months