NTSB Identification: MIA99LA030.
Accident occurred Friday, November 06, 1998 in FORT LAUDERDALE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N1901S
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight departed, performed airwork, then executed a practice ILS approach to the runway. After touchdown about 2,000 feet down the 6,001 foot long runway with the flaps fully extended, the pilot-rated student performed a touch-and-go landing and placed the flap selector to the 'up' position. The flight continued and climbed to about 100 feet where while flying near the departure end of the runway, the CFI noted that the airspeed was not increasing. One of the rear seat occupants advised him that the flaps failed to retract and unable to maintain altitude, the CFI maneuvered the airplane for a forced landing on a road. While flaring for landing, the left elevator contacted the roof of a vehicle. The airplane then touched down, collided with a light pole, and came to rest upright. Post accident examination of the airplane revealed that the flap circuit breaker was popped; no determination could be made as to the reason for flap malfunction. The flaps were determined to be fully extended and the airplane was about 39 pounds over gross weight at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot-in-command to note that the flaps did not retract while the pilot-rated student performed a touch-and-go landing on a 6,001 foot-long runway. Factors in the accident were the total failure of the flap system for undetermined reasons and the operation of the airplane in an overgross weight condition by the pilot-in-command (CFI). Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1998 | Index of months